Van Nuys Family Immigration Attorney

Helping Families With The Immigration Process

A lot of people — citizens and lawful permanent residents alike — do not know what it takes to bring their family members to the United States. If you are seeking a visa or permanent residency for a family member overseas, you might be wondering about the time the process can take and whether you have to leave the country to bring a family member stateside. Whatever your family immigration goals, it is important to work with a Van Nuys family immigration lawyer who has the experience and knowledge to help you through the process.

At Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez, we help bring families together in the United States through the immigration process. From our Los Angeles offices, we represent clients through the San Fernando Valley of California.

With personal experience as an immigrant himself, attorney Fakhrudeen Hussain understands what you are going through and the challenges you face in this process.

Nonimmigrant Family Visas

We help clients obtain visas that include:

  • K-1 and K-2 nonimmigrant fiancé(e) visa: We can help you obtain a K-1 visa for your fiancé(e) and a K-2 visa for your fiancé(e)'s children.
  • K-3 and K-4 nonimmigrant spouse visa: K-3 and K-4 visas can bring spouses and children to the United States as nonimmigrants while they are awaiting their green cards.

We can also help you if you are seeking a visa for your parents or unmarried children.

Immigrant Visas For Permanent Residence

For most people seeking family visas, the main goal is to bring the family to the United States on a permanent basis. We can help you obtain permanent residence for family members:

  • Spouses, minor children and parents of U.S. citizens (first priority)
  • Adult, unmarried children of U.S. citizens (second priority)
  • Brothers and sisters of U.S. residents
  • Spouses and unmarried children of lawful permanent residents (not citizens)

Many people are surprised to learn that first- and second-priority petitions can take as little as six months. However, petitions for spouses and unmarried children of law permanent residents can take four years, and petitions for brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens can take up to 15 years.

Once your family member arrives, a request for I-751 Removal of Condition must be filed in a timely fashion. We will help you file a request for the removal of condition and petition for a 10-year green card. At Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez, we will help bring you and your family together and walk you through every step of the naturalization and citizenship process.

Contact A Burbank Family Visa Lawyer

We are available to answer your questions, and we return calls as quickly as possible. Call 818-997-3700 (888-997-3701 toll free) or contact us online to schedule your free initial consultation with an experienced family visa attorney.

Providing Services In English, Sinhala, Tamil, Hindi, Gujarati, Urdu And Spanish